CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Jae Seok Park
1950 Albany Post Rd.
Wallkill, NY 12589

RE: The tariff classification of Disodium Molybdate (VI) Dihydrate (CAS # 10102-40-6), Boric Acid (CAS # 10043-35-3), Calcium Chloride Dihydrate (CAS # 10035-04-8), Potassium Sulfate (CAS # 07778-80-5), and Ammonium Nitrate (CAS # 06484-52-2) from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter received July 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the items as Disodium Molybdate (VI) Dihydrate (CAS # 10102-40-6), Boric Acid (CAS # 10043-35-3), Calcium Chloride Dihydrate (CAS # 10035-04-8), Potassium Sulfate (CAS # 07778-80-5), and Ammonium Nitrate (CAS # 06484-52-2). You state the items will be imported in white plastic jars packaged for retail sale and used as fertilizer for hydroponic.

The applicable subheading for the Disodium Molybdate (VI) Dihydrate will be 2841.70.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Molybdates: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Boric Acid will be 2810.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Oxides of boron; boric acids. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Calcium Chloride Dihydrate will be 2827.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Calcium chloride. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Sulfate will be 3104.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, potassic: Potassium sulfate. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Ammonium Nitrate will be 3102.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Ammonium nitrate, whether or not in aqueous solution. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division